Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, one of the main vitamin C derivatives used in skin care, has been shown to have a hydrating effect on skin. It decreases transepidermal water loss, allowing your skin to better retain moisture.

1,500.00131,800.00

Wishlist Wishlist Wishlist
Close
Additional information
size

100g, 10g, 1Kg, 250g, 500g, 50g

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a stable, vitamin C (ascorbic acid) based potent antioxidant and does not degrade in formulations containing water. It is possible for it discolor in pH <6, Use in Emulsion based products at pH between 5.5-7. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) is commonly used in cosmetic and personal care formulations for anti-aging applications and in skin-lightening products for hyperpigmentation as well as age spots.

INCI Nomenclature: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Appearance: White to Off White Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble; Mix Thoroughly
Suggested Use Levels: 0.2-3.0%